Privacy Notice

Data controller is:


TIMOTHY JAMES BUCKINGHAM
OLD PARK FARM, HILLESDEN HAMLET
BUCKINGHAM, MK18 4BX
​​​​​​​United Kingdom

E-Mail: tim@counsellingforfarmers.com

Thank you for visiting our website. Protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below you will find extensive information about how we handle your data.

1. Access data and hosting

You may visit our website without revealing any personal information. With every visit on the website, the web server stores automatically only a so-called server log file which contains e.g. the name of the requested file, your IP address, the date and time of the request, the volume of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the request.

These access data are analysed exclusively for the purpose of ensuring the smooth operation of the website and improving our online appearance. This serves according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR the protection of our legitimate interests in the proper presentation of our online appeareance that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. All access data are deleted no later than seven days after the end of your visit on our website.

 Hosting

The services for hosting and displaying the website are partly provided by our service providers on the basis of processing on our behalf. Unless otherwise stated in this privacy policy, all access data and all data collected in forms provided for this purpose on this website are processed on their servers. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy. Our service providers are located in the USA. There is no adequacy decision for the United States by the European Commission. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

 Content Delivery Network

For the purpose of a shorter loading time, we use for some offers a so-called Content Delivery Network ("CDN") . This service provides content, e.g. large media files, via regionally distributed servers of external CDN service providers. For this reason, access data will be processed on the servers of these service providers. We engage our service providers on the basis of processing on our behalf. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy. Our service providers are located in the USA. There is no adequacy decision for the United States by the European Commission. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

2. Data processing for establishing contact

We collect personal data if you voluntarily provide it when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Mandatory fields are marked as such because in these cases we absolutely need the data to process your contact request and you cannot send the request without providing it. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. We use the data you provide to process your enquiries in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. After complete processing of your enquiry, your data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this privacy policy.

3. Cookies and further technologies

 General information

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, to display suitable products or for market research, we use technologies on various pages, including so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us to recognise your browser during your next visit (persistent cookies).
We use such technologies that are strictly necessary for the use of certain functions of our website (e.g. enabling website preferences). These technologies are used to collect and process IP addresses, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information on your use of our website (e.g. website preferences). This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests in an optimised presentation of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR that are overriding within the frame of balancing of interests.

In addition, we use technologies to fulfil the legal obligations, which we are subject to (e.g. to be able to prove consent to the processing of your personal data) as well as for web analysis and online marketing. Further information on this, including the respective legal basis for data processing, can be found in the following sections of this privacy policy.

Functional cookies: These cookies are used for certain features of our website, e.g. to improve the website’s navigation, or deliver to you customised and relevant information (e.g. ads that match your interests).

Essential cookies: These cookies are necessary to enable you to use our website. This includes e.g. cookies that enable you to log into the user area or change the website's preferences.

Marketing Cookies: These cookies record information about your visit to the website, previously viewed pages and links you clicked. We use this information to tailor our website and displayed ads to your interests.

You can find the cookies settings for your browser by clicking on the following links: Microsoft Edge™ / Safari™ / Chrome™ / Firefox™ / Opera™

If you have consented to the use of the technologies in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, you can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in the privacy policy. Alternatively, you can also click on the following link: UA-186070867-1. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

 Use of Jimdo consent manager tool for obtaining and managing consent

We use Jimdo consent manager tool on our website to inform you about the cookies and other technologies we use on our website and to obtain, manage and document your consent, if required, to the processing of your personal data by these technologies. This is required under Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR to fulfil our legal obligation under Art. 7 (1) GDPR to be able to prove your consent to the processing of your personal data, to which we are subject. Jimdo consent manager tool is an offer of Jimdo GmbH, Stresemannstrasse 375, 22761 Hamburg, Germany ("Jimdo"). After submitting your cookie declaration on our website, Consentmanager's web server stores your IP address, the date and time of your declaration, browser information, language and the URL from which the declaration was sent, as well as information about your consent behaviour. In addition, a cookie is used, which contains information about your consent behaviour. Your data will be deleted after 365 days, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or we have reserved the right to use your data for other purposes that are legally permitted and about which we inform you in this privacy policy.

4. Use of cookies and other technologies for web analytics and advertising purposes

If you have given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, we use the following cookies and other third-party technologies on our website. The data collected in this context will be deleted after the relevant purpose has been fulfilled and we have ended the use of the respective technology. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. Further information on your withdrawal options can be found in the section "cookies and further technologies". Further information, including the basis of our cooperation with the service providers can be found within the respective technologies. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

 Use of Google services

We use the following technologies of Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). The information automatically collected by Google technologies about your use of our website is usually transferred to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision with respect to the USA by the European Commission. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission. If your IP address is collected using Google technologies, it will be shortened by activating IP anonymisation before being stored on Google's servers. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server and shortened there. Unless otherwise specified for the specific technologies, data processing is based on an agreement concluded for the respective technology between jointly responsible parties in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. Further information about data processing by Google can be found in Google's privacy policy.

 Google Analytics

For the purpose of website analytics, Google Analytics automatically collects and stores data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information on your use of our website), from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Your IP address will not be merged with other data from Google. The data processing is based on a data processing agreement with Google.

5. Contact options and your rights

Being the data subject, you have the following rights according to:

  • art. 15 GDPR, the right to obtain information about your personal data which we process, within the scope described therein;
  • art. 16 GDPR, the right to immediately demand rectification of incorrect or completion of your personal data stored by us;
  • art. 17 GDPR, the right to request erasure of your personal data stored with us, unless further processing is required
    • to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
    • for compliance with a legal obligation;
    • for reasons of public interest or
    • for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims;
  • art. 18 GDPR, the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data, insofar as
    • the accuracy of the data is contested by you;
    • the processing is unlawful, but you refuse their erasure;
    • we no longer need the data, but you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or
    • you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with art. 21 GDPR;
  • art. 20 GDPR, the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request its transmission to another controller;
  • art. 77 GDPR, the right to complain to a supervisory authority. If you reside in the UK, you may lodge your complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Otherwise, you may contact the supervisory authority at your habitual place of residence or workplace or at our company headquarters.

If you have any questions about how we collect, process or use your personal data, want to enquire about, correct, restrict or delete your data, or withdraw any consents you have given, or opt-out of any particular data use, please contact us directly using the contact data provided in our legal notice.

Right to object

If we process personal data as described above to protect our legitimate interests that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests, you may object to such data processing with future effect. If your data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you may exercise this right at any time as described above. If your data are processed for other purposes, you have the right to object only on grounds relating to your particular situation.

After you have exercised your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

This does not apply to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes. In such a case we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.